Continue reading ›Florida Injury Attorney Blawg
[…] Although approaching drivers often bear much of the blame for rear-end collisions, commercial vehicles that become disabled in active lanes of traffic frequently contribute to serious and fatal accidents—often through little or no fault of the approaching motorist. These crashes occur not only at night or in…
Continue reading ›Florida Statute 624.155 gives people the right to sue insurance companies if they mishandle claims and cause financial harm. However, workers’ compensation insurance carriers are exempt from these provisions. Section 440.11(4) provides as follows: “Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 624.155, the liability of a carrier to an employee or to anyone entitled to bring suit in…
Continue reading ›For those of us in Florida familiar with the constraints of the state’s sovereign immunity law, Florida Statute 768.28, the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671-2680, comes as a pleasant surprise.