Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Uncategorized
[…] Florida Statute 624.155 gives people the right to sue insurance companies if they mishandle claims and cause financial harm. However, workers’ compensation insurance carriers are exempt from these provisions. Section 440.11(4) provides as follows: “Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 624.155, the liability of a carrier to an employee or to anyone entitled to bring suit in…
Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Uncategorized
For those of us in Florida familiar with the constraints of the state’s sovereign immunity law, Florida Statute 768.28, the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671-2680, comes as a pleasant surprise.