Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Workers' Compensation
[…] Can a Worker Injured Outside Florida Be Eligible for Florida Workers’ Compensation Benefits? Under § 440.09(1)(d), Fla. Stat., an employee injured outside Florida may still be entitled to Florida workers’ compensation benefits if certain conditions are met: “If an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this state, which would entitle the…
Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Workers' Compensation
Florida Statute 624.155 gives people the right to sue insurance companies if they mishandle claims and cause financial harm. However, workers’ compensation insurance carriers are exempt from these provisions.