- Free Consultation: 305-758-4900 Tap Here to Call Us
[…] - Free Consultation: 305-758-4900 Tap Here to Call Us
Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Florida Workers’ Compensation: Jurisdiction for Out-of-State Injuries
Can a Worker Injured Outside Florida Be Eligible for Florida Workers’ Compensation Benefits?
Under § 440.09(1)(d), Fla. Stat., an employee injured outside Florida may still be entitled to Florida workers’ compensation benefits if certain conditions are met:
“If an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this state, which would entitle the employee or his or her dependents to compensation if it had happened in this state, the employee or his or her dependents are entitled to compensation if the contract of employment was made in this state, or the employment was principally localized in this state. However, if an employee receives compensation or damages under the laws of any other state, the total compensation for the injury may not be greater than is provided in this chapter.”
Key Elements for Florida Jurisdiction
- The contract of employment was made in Florida; or
- The employment was principally localized in Florida.
The Contract of Employment